Nominees, Winners
AMAA 2020 Nominees & Winners

AMAA 2020 NOMINEES & WINNERS

EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

  • Baxu & the Giant – Namibia
  • Songs About My Mother – South Africa
  • Idi Amin’s Boat – Uganda
  • Yahoo – Nigeria
  • SEMA (Speak Out) – DRC
  • The Letter Reader – South Africa
  • A Canvas for a Visa – Senegal
  • After the War – Egypt

***WINNER: The Letter Reader (South Africa)

JUBRIL MALAFIA AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION

  • From Here To Timbuktu – Kenya
  • Malaika (The Warrior Queen) – Nigeria/USA
  • A Special Gift – Mozambique
  • The Legend of Lwanda Magere – Kenya
  • FTFO – Nigeria
  • Sankofa – Cote D’Voire
  • I am leaving In Ghana Get Me Out of Here – Ghana
  • A Gugle Day – Nigeria

***WINNER: I am leaving In Ghana Get Me Out of Here (Ghana)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • January 15, 1970: Untold memoir of the Biafran War (Nigeria)
  • Journey to Kenya (Sudan)
  • No Gold for Kalsaka (Burkina Faso)
  • Days of Cannibalism (South Africa)
  • Finding Sally (Ethiopia/Canada)
  • The Letter (Kenya)
  • Becoming Black (Togo/Germany)
  • Influence (South Africa)

***WINNER: No Gold for Kalsaka (Burkina Faso)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA SHORT

  • Boxed (USA)
  • June 14 (USA)
  • Egun (Brazil)
  • Brick By Brick (USA)

***WINNER: Boxed (USA)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY

  • Once In Hundred Years (USA)
  • Revolution From Afar (USA)
  • Meeting My Father (France)
  • Becoming Black (Germany)
  • If Objects Could Speak (Germany)

***WINNER: Becoming Black (Germany)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA NARRATIVE FEATURE

  • Aiyai: Wrathful Soul (Australia)
  • Lola (USA)
  • A Day With Jerusa (Brazil)
  • Black and Blue (USA)
  • Joseph (Barbados)

***WINNER: Joseph (Barbados)

MICHAEL ANYIAM-OSIGWE AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD

  • Eagles’ Nest – Olivier Assoua
  • 2 Weeks in Lagos – Kathryn Fasegha
  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • Between – Daniel Adenimokan
  • No Shade – Clare Anyiam-Osigwe

***WINNER: No Shade – Clare Anyiam-Osigwe

OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE

  • The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • This is Not A Burial…it’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
  • Fiela’s Child (South Africa)
  • The White Line (Namibia)

***WINNER – The Milkmaid (Nigeria)

AMAA 2020 ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
  • Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)
  • The White Line (Namibia)
  • Ibi (The Birth) (Nigeria)
  • Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)

***WINNER: This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • Ratnik (Nigeria)
  • The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
  • 1929 (Nigeria)
  • Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)

***WINNER: The Milkmaid (Nigeria)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK

  • The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
  • Coming from Insanity (Nigeria)
  • Zulu Wedding (South Africa)
  • Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)
  • For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
  • Walking with Shadows (Nigeria)
  • Living in Bondage: Breaking Free (Nigeria)
  • Mirage (Zimbabwe)

***WINNER – Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT

  • Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)
  • Desrances (Burkina Faso)
  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • Living in Bondage: Breaking Free (Nigeria)
  • Badamasi (Nigeria)
  • Ratnik (Ratnik)
  • Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)
  • A Taste of Our Land (Rwanda)

***WINNER: Knuckle City (South Africa)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

  • Fiela’s Child (South Africa)
  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • Children of the Storm (South Africa)
  • The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
  • For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
  • 40 Sticks (Kenya)
  • Desrances (Burkina Faso)
  • Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)

***WINNER: Fiela’s Child (South Africa)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Ratnik (Nigeria)
  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • Zulu Wedding (South Africa)
  • Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
  • This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection (Lesotho)
  • Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)
  • Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)
  • The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)

***WINNER: Knuckle City (South Africa)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
  • The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
  • 40 Sticks (Kenya)
  • Desrances (Burkina Faso)
  • This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection (Lesotho)
  • Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)

***WINNER – This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

  • Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
  • The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • 40 Sticks (Kenya)
  • Desrances (Burkina Faso)

***WINNER – The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENPLAY

  • For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
  • The White Line (Namibia)
  • 4th Republic (Nigeria)
  • The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • 40 Sticks (Kenya)
  • Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
  • 3 Days To Go (South Africa)

***WINNER – The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)

AMAA 2020- NATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO CENSORS BOARD (NFVCB) AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM

  • Cold Feet
  • Living in Bondage: Breaking Free
  • 4th Republic
  • For Maria: Ebun Pataki
  • The Bling Lagosians
  • Coming From Insanity
  • The Ghost and The House of Truth
  • The Milkmaid

***WINNER – The Milkmaid

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG/PROMISING ACTOR

  • Faith Fidel – The Fisherman’s Diary
  • Naomi Nemlin – Desrances
  • Chimezie Imo – Nimbe
  • Swanky JKA – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free
  • Wayne Smith – Fiela’s Child
  • Cina Soul – Gold Coast Lounge
  • Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid

***WINNER – Faith Fidel – The Fisherman’s Diary

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Arabrun Nyyeneque – 40 Sticks
  • Adjatey Annang- Gold Ghost Lounge
  • Narcissus Afeli – Desrances
  • Cosson Chinepoh – Fisherman’s Diary
  • Ramsey Nouah Jnr – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free

***WINNER: Ramsey Nouah Jnr – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Maryam Booth – The Milkmaid
  • Chairmaine Mujeri – Mirage
  • Linda Ejiofor – 4th Republic
  • Ndano Tramanse – Fisherman’s Diary
  • Tina Mba – The Set Up
  • Faniswa Yisa – Knuckle City
  • Evelyne Juhen – Desrances

***WINNER: Maryam Booth – The Milkmaid

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Jimmy Jean-Louis – Desrances
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
  • Kang Quintus – Fisherman’s Diary
  • Bongile Mantsai – Knuckle City
  • Alphonse Menyo – Gold Coast Lounge
  • Eyinna Nwigwe – Badamasi
  • Robert Agengo/Mwaura Bilal/Andreo Kamau/ Xavier Ywawa – 40 Sticks
  • Darrin Dewitt Henson – Zulu Wedding

***WINNER: Jimmy Jean-Louis – Desrances

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Joselyn Dumas – Cold Feet
  • Mary Twala Mhlongo – This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection
  • Stella Damasus – Between
  • Meg Otanwa – For Maria: Ebun Pataki
  • Zenobia Kloppers – Fiela’s Child
  • Elvina Ibru – The Bling Lagosians
  • Girley Jazama – The White Line
  • Kelly Khumalo – Zulu Wedding

***WINNER: Mary Twala Mhlongo – This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR

  • Coming From Insanity – Akinyemi Sebastine Akinropo
  • Living in Bondage – Ramsey Nouah Jnr.
  • The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen- Peters
  • For Maria: Ebun Pataki – Damilola E. Orimogunje
  • The Zulu Wedding – Lineo Sekeleoana
  • A Taste of Our Land -–Yuhi Amuli
  • Mirage – Malaika Mushandu
  • The White Line – Desiree Kahikopo-Meiffret

***WINNER: A Taste of Our Land – Yuhi Amuli

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

  • Akin Omotoso – The Ghost and House of Truth
  • Enah Johnscott – A Fisherman’s Diary
  • Jahmil X.T Quebeka- Knuckle City
  • Desmond Ovbiagele- Milk Maid
  • Victor Gatonye- 40 Sticks
  • Appoline Traore – Desrances
  • Jeremiah Lemohang Mosese – This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection
  • Pascal Aka – Gold Coast Lounge

**WINNER: Jeremiah Lemohang Mosese – This is Not a Burial, It’s a resurrection

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM

  • The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)
  • The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
  • Knuckle City (South Africa)
  • The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
  • 40 Sticks (Kenya)
  • Desrances (Burkina Faso)
  • This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
  • Gold Coast Lounge – Ghana

 

***WINNER: The Milkmaid (Nigeria)