Press Release, Winners
AMAA 2006 Winners List

AMAA 2006 Winners List

Fifteen films have been nominated for this year’s Africa Movie Academy Awards, AMAA 2006 holding in Yenagoa, Bayelsa State on April 29. The 15 films were arrived at after careful screening by AMAA panel of judges. The first panel screened 150 films from Nigeria alone from where 10 got nominated. Five indigenous films also came from Nigeria while Ghana , Bourkina Faso , Gambia , Cameroun and Zimbabwe had one each nominated. The nominated films are:

  1. Rising Moon Directed by Andy Nwakolor – Nigeria
  2. Secret Adventure Directed by Andy Amenechi – Nigeria
  3. Behind Closed Doors Directed by Lancelot Imasuen- Nigeria
  4. Family Battle Directed by Lancelot Imasuen – Nigeria
  5. Widow’s Cot Directed by Dickson Iroegbu – Nigeria
  6. Anini Directed by Fred Amata – Nigeria
  7. Day of Atonement Directed by Teco Benson – Nigeria
  8. Eagle’s Bride Directed by Ikechukwu Onyeka – Nigeria
  9. To Love a Stranger Directed by Andy Amenechi – Nigeria
  10. Fragile Pain Directed by Fred Amata – Nigeria
  11. My Mother’s Heart Directed by Ifeanyi Onyeabor – Ghana
  12. Sofia Directed by Boubakar Diallo – Bourkina-Faso
  13. Tanyaradzwa Directed by Tawanda Gunda – Zimbabwe
  14. Gentle Solution Directed by Keka Sylvester – Cameroun
  15. Arrou (Prevention) Directed by Segun Oguntola – Gambia

Indigenous films

  1. Madam Dearest Directed by Tade Ogidan
  2. Agbara Obirin Directed by Adebayo Salami
  3. Mfana Mbagha Directed by Teco Benson
  4. Izza Directed by Saminu Mahmood
  5. Tari Directed by Aaron Garvey

Nominations in other categories include:

Best Actor

  1. Kanoyo Kanayo .O. in Family Battle – Nigeria
  2. Osita Iheme & Chinedu Ikedezie in Secret Adventure – Nigeria
  3. Bil Aka in Sofia – Bourkina-Faso
  4. Nosa Ehinwen in Anini – Nigeria
  5. Modu Cessay in Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia

Best Actress

  1. Stella Damasus in Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  2. Joke Sylva in Widow’s Cot – Nigeria
  3. Onyeka Onwenu in Rising Moon – Nigeria
  4. Akofa Asiedu in My Mother’s Heart – Ghana
  5. Alima Qiedraego in Sofia – Bourkina-Faso
  6. Kudakwashe Maradzika in Tanyaradzwa – Zimbabwe

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Justice Esiri in Rising Moon – Nigeria
  2. Desmond Elliot in Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  3. Emeka Enyiocha in Family Battle – Nigeria
  4. Arnold Chirisa in Tanyaradzwa – Zimbabwe
  5. Kofi Adjorlolo in My Mother’s Heart – Ghana
  6. Henry Legema in Anini – Nigeria

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Onyeka Onwenu in Widow’s Cot – Nigeria
  2. Georgina Onuoha in Secret adventure – Nigeria
  3. Oge Okoye in Eagle’s Bride – Nigeria
  4. Adji Dialo in Sofia – Bourkina-Faso
  5. Awa Gassama in Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia

Best Upcoming Actor

  1. Sam Anyamela in Day of Atonement – Nigeria
  2. Akume Akume in Rising Moon – Nigeria
  3. Kalu Ikeagwu in Fragile Pain – Nigeria
  4. Alagie Sarr in Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia

Best Upcoming actress

  1. Chika Ike in To Love a Stranger – Nigeria
  2. Lilian Ikpe in Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  3. Elezra Ofori in My Mother’s Heart – Ghana
  4. Tendal Musoni in Tanyaradzwa – Zimbabwe

Best Director

  1. Lancelot Imasuen in Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  2. Andy Nwakolor in Rising Moon – Nigeria
  3. Andy Amenechi in Secret Adventure – Nigeria
  4. Lancelot Imasuen in Family Battle – Nigeria
  5. Fred Amata in Anini – Nigeria
  6. Teco Benson in Day of Atonement – Nigeria
  7. Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia
  8. Ifeanyi Oyeabor in My Mother’s Heart – Ghana
  9. Boubakar Diallo in Sofia – Bourkina-Faso

Best Picture

  1. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  2. Secret Adventure – Nigeria
  3. Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  4. Anini – Nigeria
  5. Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia
  6. Tanyaradzwa – Zimbabwe
  7. My Mother’s Heart – Ghana
  8. Sofia – Bourkina-Faso

Best Sound

  1. Eagle’s Bride – Nigeria
  2. Widows Cot – Nigeria
  3. Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  4. Secret Adventure – Nigeria
  5. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  6. Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia
  7. Sofia – Bourkina-Faso

Best Screen Play

  1. Eagle’s Bride – Nigeria
  2. Anini – Nigeria
  3. Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  4. Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia
  5. Tanyaradzwa – Zimbabwe

Best Edit

  1. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  2. Family Battle – Nigeria
  3. Day of Atonement – Nigeria
  4. Sofia – Bourkina-Faso

Best Soundtrack

  1. Secret Adventure – Nigeria
  2. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  3. Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  4. Sofia – Bourkina Faso
  5. Tanyaradzwa – Zimbabwe
  6. Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia.

Original Effect

  1. Widow’s Cot – Nigeria
  2. Day of Atonement – Nigeria
  3. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  4. My Mother’s Heart – Ghana

Best Cinematography

  1. Day of Atonement – Nigeria
  2. Secret Adventure – Nigeria
  3. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  4. Family Battle – Nigeria
  5. Sofia – Bourkina Faso
  6. Tanyaradzwa – Zimbabwe
  7. Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia
  8. My Mother’s Heart – Ghana
  9. Gentle Solution – Cameroun

Best Visual Effect

  1. Behind Closed Door – Nigeria
  2. Secret adventure – Nigeria
  3. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  4. Family Battle – Nigeria
  5. Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia

Best Make-Up

  1. Eagle’s Bride – Nigeria
  2. Secret Adventure – Nigeria
  3. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  4. My Mother’s Heart – Ghana

Best Costume

  1. Eagle’s Bride – Nigeria
  2. Secret Adventure – Nigeria
  3. Rising Moon – Nigeria
  4. My Mother’s Heart – Ghana
  5. Arrou (Prevention) – Gambia

Best Distributor/Marketer

  1. Dove Media for Madam Dearest – Nigeria
  2. A-Z for Desperate Billionaire – Nigeria
  3. Great futures for Widow’s Cot – Nigeria

Special Mention

  1. Akume Akume (Art Director in Rising Moon) – Nigeria
  2. Legema Henry (Producer in Anini) – Nigeria